Compiled by: Golden Finance
The Ethereum Community Conference will be held at the Plaza de Congrès de Brussels from July 8 to July 11, 2024. This conference will bring together many industry leaders, and Golden Finance has compiled a conference guide to help you attend the conference with peace of mind.
1. Speakers
Vitalik Buterin, founder of Ethereum;
Ethereum Classic collaborator Bob Summerwill;
Polygon Labs CFO Rebecca Rettig;
Ethereum core developer Tanishq Jasoria;
Nihal Maunder, Investment Associate at Pantera;
Fidelity Digital Assets CFA Ramine Bigdeliazari;
Victor Estival, Head of Product Marketing at Polygon;
Omar Espejel, Developer and Outreach Engineer at Starknet;
Illia Polosukhin, co-founder of Near;
Chainlink co-founder Sergey Nazarov;
Andrea Camacho Mattos, Head of Cryptocurrency and AI Products at Elliptic;
Will Shannon from Lido;
Neo Yiu, Technical Director of Klaytn Foundation;
Anish Naik, blockchain security engineer at Trail of Bits;
Dusa labs by Leo Jouanny.
Pablo Veyrat, core contributor of Angle Protocol;
Connect with Arjun Bhuptani
II. Meeting Agenda
The meeting lasts four days.
July 8
10:00-10:20
Location: Gold Hall
Event: EthCC Opening Ceremony
Guest: Jerome de Tychey from Ethereum France
10:25-11:00
Location: Gold Hall
Theme: Power to the People
Guest: Stani Kulechov from Lens Protocol
10:50-11:10
Location: Warcraft Stage
Topic: Profiting from MEV: The Secret Advantage of Oracle-based AMMs
Name: Shigami
11:00-11:20
Location: Strauven Stage
Subject: What do stakeholders need to know about the upcoming Ethereum hard fork?
Guest: Marek Moraczyński from Nethermind
11:00-11:15
Location: EthVC Stage
Topic: Investing in Web3 - Uncovering the investment framework of Web3 VC
Guest: Pantera Investment Assistant Nihal Maunder
11:05-11:40
Location: Hankar Stage
Topic: DeFi Options: The Final Frontier of DeFi
Guest: Ben Wee
11:05-11:25
Location: Gold Hall
Topic: The role of oracles in the wave of tokenized assets
Guest: Chainlink co-founder Sergey Nazarov
11:15 - 11:35
Location: Silver Hall
Subject: The Dark Side of Cryptocurrency and My Optimism for a Bright Future
Guest: Andrea Camacho Mattos, Head of Product at Elliptic
11:40 - 11:55
Location: EthVC Stage
Topic: Leading the Future of Web3: Trends, Opportunities, and Strategic Investments
Guest: James Wo from Digital Finance Group
13:00 - 13:20
Location: Warcraft Stage
Topic: Based on Bitcoin - L2 Season
Guest: Trust Machines coo Rena Shah
13:25 - 13:45
Location: Copper Hall
Topic: How to Decentralize Intentions
Guest: Mounir Benchemled
14:05 - 14:25
Location: Gold Hall
Topic: The emergence of PayFi: realizing the vision of cryptocurrency
Guest: Solana Co-founder Lily Liu
14:20 - 14:40
Location: Strauven Stage
Topic: Ethereum Staking Kahoot Quiz
嘉宾:Patricio Worthalter & Hudson Jameson from POAP, Polygon Labs
July 9
10:00 - 10:20
Location: Gold Hall
Topic: Are crypto points meaningless? The meaning of crypto points
Guest: Galaxy Researcher Christine Kim
10:25 - 10:45
Location: Warcraft Stage
Topic: Eliminating Seed Phrases Using Threshold Encryption and Keys
嘉宾:Andronikos Nedos & Jan Camenisch from Dfinity, Dfinity Foundation
11:10 - 11:30
Location: Strauven Stage
Topic: LRT: Innovation or Risk?
嘉宾:Marc Zeller & Mike Silagadze & Nick Stoev from ACI, ether.fi, Mellow Protocol
11:40 - 12:35
Location: Hankar Stage
Topic: Enterprises & Users: 3 Concept Products Encouraged by Law
嘉宾:Vittoria Diotallevi & Matteo Tambussi & Luigi Cantisani & Amedeo Perna from Legal Hackers Torino, Stake Capital, SpaghettETH, Futura Law Firm
11:55 - 12:30
Location: Gold Hall
Theme: Building an Internet Financial System
Guest: Circle co-founder Jeremy Allaire
13:30 - 13:50
Location: Copper Hall
Topic: Unlocking Institutional Staking: Technology and Upgrades
嘉宾:Mischa Tuffield & Ramine Bigdeliazari from Alluvial, Fidelity Digital Assets
14:20 - 14:40
Location: Copper Hall
Subject: What will really happen in 2024?
Guest: Mihai Grigore, Technical Analyst at Messari
14:20 - 14:40
Location: Gold Hall
Topic: Conceptual framework for combating illegal finance in DeFi
Guest: Polygon Labs CFO Rebecca Rettig
16:30 - 16:50
Location: Strauven Stage
Topic: Cryptocurrencies in Emerging Markets: Meme or Mission?
嘉宾:Marc Zeller & Paul Brody & Marek Olszewski from ACI, Ernst & Young, Celo
17:10 - 17:30
Location: Strauven Stage
Topic: Scaling with Fraud Proofs and ZK Proofs
Guests: btchip & Louis Guthmann from Smoo.th, Starkware
July 10
10:00 - 10:35
Location: Hankar Stage
Topic: Building ZK Games for the EVM
Guest: Billy Rennekamp of 1kx
10:00 - 10:35
Location: Gold Hall
Topic: Universal Synchronous Composability
Guest: Justin Drake, Ethereum Foundation
11:05 - 11:25
Location: Gold Hall
Topic: On-chain data in thousands of L2 worlds
Guest: Dune co-founder Fredrik Haga
11:15 - 11:35
Location: Strauven Stage
Topic: Token Incentive Model for Key Management Networks
Guest: 1kx Researcher Robert Koschig
11:20 - 11:55
Location: Hankar Stage
Topic: Dynamic NFTs without blockchain restrictions
Guest: Chainlink Labs Developer Solange Gueiros
12:50 - 13:25
Location: Gold Hall
Subject: To be determined
Guest: Ethereum co-founder Vitalik Buterin
14:05 - 14:25
Location: Copper Hall
Topic: Rollup Decentralization: Now and in the Future
Guest: Toghrul Maharramov of Scroll
14:55 - 15:15
Location: Gold Hall
Topic: Using web3 to change the animation industry
Guest: Liz Yang of Azuki
15:20 - 15:40
Location: Silver Hall
Topic: ENS is heading towards a multi-chain world in 2024
Guest: Makoto Inoue of ENS
16:35 - 16:55
Location: Horta Stage
Topic: Scaling Ethereum: The Power of UTXO
Guest: David Mihal of Fuel Labs
July 11
10:00 - 10:20
Location: Gold Hall
Theme: Athena Rise
Guest: Lane Rettig of Spacemesh
10:50 - 11:10
Location: Silver Hall
Topic: Elliptic Curves and ZK Proofs
Guest: Özgür Armanc Yiğit, Ethereum Foundation
11:15 - 11:50
Location: Gold Hall
Topic: Is Ethereum’s issuance policy sustainable?
Guests: Caspar Schwarz-Schilling & Ansgar Dietrichs from Ethereum Foundation
11:15 - 11:35
Location: Silver Hall
Topic: Enhancing the openness of the EVM chain through validator reputation
Guests: Joseph & Neo Yiu from Klaytn Foundation
11:40 - 12:00
Location: Warcraft Stage
Topic: Decentralized AI as a tool for blockchain applications
Guest: Moshe Malawach, CEO of aleph.im
12:50 - 13:10
Location: Gold Hall
Topic: The Future of Digital Identity
Guest: Worldcoin Foundation dcbuilder.eth
14:30 - 14:50
Location: Gold Hall
Topic: Blockchain security for general distributed protocols
Guest: Robert Drost, Eigenlayer Foundation
15:55 - 16:50
Location: Hankar Stage
Topic: Optimizing zkEVM throughput
Guest: Carlos Matallana & Ignasi Ramos from Polygon zkEVM
16:40 - 17:00
Location: Gold Hall
Event: EthCC[7] Closing Ceremony
Guest: Ethereum France Jerome de Tychey
3. Surrounding activities
July 1st-7th
Topic: PSE Hacker House
Time: 10:00am - 08:00pm
Location: Participate in viewing locations
July 3-8
Topic: Fleek Hacker House - EthCC
Time: 11:00am
Location: Brussels
July 5-7
Topic: Arbitrum GovHack
Time: 08:00 am - 08:00 pm
Location: Participate in viewing locations
July 5-11
Theme: ModularHouse's Hidden Village
Time: 10:00am – 05:00pm
Location: To be determined
July 5-12
Theme: UNALIGNED HAUZ.toml
Time: 00:00
Location: Click on the map to view
July 5-7
Theme: **dAGI House** Hackathon and Hacker House
Time: 02:00pm – 05:00pm
Location: Click on the map to view
July 5
Topic: Security Module: Payment, Recovery and Self-Insurance Asset Management
Time: 03:00 PM – 05:30 PM
地点:Multiburo Brussels Central Station Rue Joseph Stevens, 7 1000
July 5-7
Topic: Arbitrum GovHack
Time: 08:00 AM - 08:00 PM
Location: Participate in viewing locations
July 6-8
Theme: Shared Security Hackathon
Time: 09:00am - 06:00am
Location: Coudenberg, former palace of Brussels, Rue Royale 2/4, 1000 Bruxelles
July 7-8
Theme: NFT Event
Time: 09:30am - 08:00pm
地点:Bd du Souverain 25/1 1170 BRUSSELS Watermael-Boitsfort BELGIUM
July 7
Subject: depin:con
Time: 00:00 — 08:00 p.m.
Location: To be determined
July 7
Topic: Sui Developer Meetup
Time: 02:00pm – 05:30pm
地点:Silversquare Central, Cantersteen 47 1000 Brussels Belgium
July 7
Theme: Artificial Intelligence × DePIN × Social
Time: 02:30pm – 09:30pm
地点:Mix, Bd du Souverain 25/1, 1170 Watermael-Boitsfort, Brussels Belgium
July 8
Topic: Building the Network State - Atoms Version
Time: 09:00 am - 09:00 pm
地点:Rue Ransfort 27, 1080 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, Belgium Brussels Belgium Belgium
July 8
Theme: ETHScale@EthCC 2024
Time: 11:00am - 02:00pm
Location: Brussels
July 8-12
Theme: Cryptocurrency Treasure Hunt
Time: 00:00 – 06:00 PM
Location: Click on the map to view
July 8
Topic: Restaking and Infrastructure Day
Time: 01:00pm – 06:30pm
Location: Brussels
July 8
Theme: ABCDE Infrastructure Day
Time: 02:00pm – 07:00pm
Location: Brussels
July 8
Topic: Unlocking EVM and SVM Rollups
Time: 03:30pm – 06:30pm
Location: Brussels Information Centre (BIP)
July 8
Topic: CryptoMondays EthCC: Venture capital in the field of artificial intelligence and Web3
Time: 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
地点:Maison de la Poste Rue Picard 7 Cinema Room 1000 Brussels Belgium Belgium
July 9
Theme: Optimistic Gathering
Time: 09:00 am - 02:00 am
Location: The Egg - Rue Bara 175 1070 Brussels Belgium
July 9
Topic: L2con
Time: 10:00am – 07:00pm
Location: Adolphe Maxlaan 118/126 1000 Brussels Belgium
July 9-11
Topic: Filecoin Developer Summit
Time: 10:00am - 06:00pm
地点:Rue du Fossé aux Loups 47 1000 Brussels Belgium
July 9
Topic: Web3 meets AI
Time: 11:00am - 02:00pm
地点:The Hoxton Sq. Victoria Régina 1 1210 Brussels Belgium
July 9
Topic: Artificial Intelligence and Next Generation Blockchain
Time: 01:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Location: Participate in viewing address
July 9
Topic: ETHCC: Understanding the Meme Revolution
Time: 02:00pm – 06:00pm
地点:Boulevard de Waterloo 38 1000 Brussels 27th floor 1410 Brussels Brussels Belgium
July 9
Topic: EthCC in my mind: Unlimited re-staking
Time: 02:00pm – 06:00pm
地点:Carr de l'Europe 3, 1000 Bruxelles, Belgium Hilton Brussels Grand Place 1000 Brussels Brussels Belgium
July 9
Theme: Hadron x Polygon Happy Hour
Time: 06:00pm - 09:00pm
Location:La Bellone, Rue de Flandre 46, 1000 Bruxelles, Belgium 1000 Bruxelles Belgium
July 9
Topic: Cryptocurrency VC’s overseas expansion
Time: 06:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Location: Participate in viewing address
July 9
Topic: Dawn of Asia: Unleashing the Potential of Web3 in the East
Time: 06:00 PM – 11:00 PM
Location:Rue de l'Amigo 1, 1000 Bruxelles, Belgium Belgium Belgium
July 10
Topic: Tokenization Seminar
Time: 08:00 AM – 05:00 PM
地点:Rue du Musée 1 1000 Brussels Belgium
July 10
Theme: Zuzalu Day
Time: 11:00am - 03:00pm
地点:Alsembergsesteenweg 676, 1653 Beersel Belgium
July 10
Topic: Building with AI: Scaling Ethereum and DeFi
Time: 05:00 pm - 07:00 pm
地点:Sq. de Meeûs 35 Silversquare Europe Coworking Café 1000 Bruxelles Belgium
July 10
Topic: Implementing Enterprise-Grade EVM with Hyperledger Besu - Hyperledger Meetup
Time: 06:00pm – 09:15pm
Location:Bolwerklaan 21 Bus 32 1210 Brussels Brussels Belgium
July 10
Topic: L3 and ZK Night: EthCC Brussels
Time: 06:00 PM – 11:00 PM
地点:BrewDog Brussels Putterie 20, 1000 Bruxelles Belgium
July 11-13
Topic: IPFS Training Camp
Time: 10:00am - 06:00pm
Location: Brussels
July 14
Topic: European Blockchain Manifesto - What changes will there be in the next EU policy cycle?
Time: 00:00
Location:Rue de Ligne 8, 1000 Bruxelles, Belgium 1000 Brussels Belgium Belgium